Programme 23 February

08.30-10.00 Optimized antithrombotic management
(VKA, NOAC and antiplatelet agents)
Chairmen: Harry Buller, Yvonne Henskens
Room 0.4 / 0.5
  Paul Harrison: Platelet Function in relation to atherothrombosis recurrence?  Room 0.4 / 0.5
  Philip Wenzel: FXI in arterial hypertension Room 0.4 / 0.5
  John Eikelboom: Organ Specificity of anticoagulants? Room 0.4 / 0.5
  Jonathan Douxfils: Towards Individually optimized NOAC therapy?  Room 0.4 / 0.5
  Anders Själander: How to handle the risks of anticoagulant therapy?  Room 0.4 / 0.5
  Harry Crijns: Anticoagulation in AF: to treat or not to treat, that remains the question! Room 0.4 / 0.5

10.00-10.30

Coffee break

 
Exhibition area - Lobby
10.30-11.30 Workshops  
  Paul Harrison Room 0.1
  Philip Wenzel Room 0.2
  John Eikelboom Room 0.3
  Jonathan Douxfils Room 0.6 / 0.7
  Anders Själander Room 0.8
Harry Crijns Room 0.9
11.30-12.00 Short break Exhibition area - Lobby
12.00-13.00 Consensus discussion Room 0.4 / 0.5 

13.00-14.00

Lunch

 
Exhibition area - Lobby
14.00-15.30 Thrombus resolution and reperfusion injury in CVD
Chairmen: Hugo ten Cate, Arina ten Cate
Room 0.4 / 0.5
  Allart van der Wal: Phenotyping atherothrombosis: determinants of instability Room 0.4 / 0.5
  Robert Ariëns: Platelet-fibrin interactions and clot architecture Room 0.4 / 0.5
  Heleen van Beusekom: Reperfusion injury and the heart  Room 0.4 / 0.5
  Laurent Mosnier: Safe options for limiting brain damage in ischemic stroke?  Room 0.4 / 0.5
  Paul Declerck: New concepts of thrombolysis Room 0.4 / 0.5
  Diederik Dippel: How to improve clot lysis in ischemic stroke Room 0.4 / 0.5

15.30-16.00

Coffee break

 
Exhibition area - Lobby
16.00-17.00 Workshops  
Allart van der Wal Room 0.1
  Robert Ariëns Room 0.2
  Heleen van Beusekom Room 0.3
  Laurent Mosnier Room 0.6 / 0.7
  Paul Declerck Room 0.8
Diederik Dippel Room 0.9
17.00-17.30 Short break
Exhibition area - Lobby
17.30-18.30 Consensus discussion Room 0.4 / 0.5
19.30 Social Event  La Caverne